Acknowledgements 2010

Contributors to Explorations and Projects

Lophelia II 2010: Oil Seeps and Deep Reefs

Erik Cordes
Assistant Professor
Temple University

Daniel J. Warren
Senior Marine Archaeologist
C & C Technologies

Jay Lunden
Temple University

Cheryl Morrison
U.S. Geological Survey

Chuck Fisher
Professor
Pennsylvania State University

Tim Shank
Associate Scientist
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Pen-Yuan Hsing
Graduate Student
Pennsylvania State University Department of Biology

Kody Kramer
Geophysical Oceanographer
Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Regulation, & Enforcement

Lara Henry
University of South Florida

Andrea M. Quattrini
Ph.D. Student
Temple University

Ian R. MacDonald
Professor of Oceanography
Florida State University

Samuel Georgian
PhD student
Temple University

Mark Schrope
Freelance Science Journalist

Dannise Ruiz
Ph.D. Student
Pennsylvania State University

Sheli O. Smith
PAST Foundation


Cradle of the Earthquake: Exploring the Underwater San Andreas Fault 2010

Chris Goldfinger
Marine Geologist/Geophysicist
Oregon State University
Marine Geology Active Tectonics Group

Waldo Wakefield
Principal Investigator
Research Fisheries Biologist
NOAA Northwest Fisheries Science Center

M. Elizabeth Clarke
Research Fisheries Biologist
Northwest Fisheries Science Center

Bran Black
Graduate Student
Oregon State University, COAS

Emily McDonald
Field Operations Specialist
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration & Research

Sam Kesten
Sea Life Conservation
First Mate, Derek M. Baylis

Morgan Erhardt
Graduate Research Assistant
Oregon State University

Sam Johnson
Research Geologist
U.S. Geological Survey

Erica Fruh
Research Fisheries Biologist
Fishery Resource Aanalysis and Monitoring Division
Northwest Fisheries Science Center

Jeremy Taylor
AUV Project Manager
Coral Reef Ecosystem Division
Pacific Islands Fisheries Science Center


Thunder Bay 2010: Cutting Edge Technology and the Hunt for Lake Huron’s Lost Ships

Russ Green
Deputy Superintendent/Research Coordinator
Thunder Bay National Marine Sanctuary

Charles Loeffler
Senior Engineering Scientist
Applied Research Laboratories
The University of Texas at Austin

Keeley Belva
Web Coordinator
Public Affairs Specialist
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research


INSPIRE: Chile Margin 2010

Christopher German
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Benjamin Grupe
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
University of California – San Diego

Ashlee Henig
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
University of California — San Diego

Donna Blackman
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
University of California — San Diego

Monica Heintz
University of California – Santa Barbara

Andrew Thurber
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
University of California – San Diego

Danny Richter
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Alexis Pasulka
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Stephanie Mendes
University of California – Santa Barbara

Benjamin Maurer
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Christina Tanner
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Rosa León-Zayas
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Jordan Stanway
Massachusetts Institute of Technology/Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Lisa Levin
Scripps Institution of Oceanography


INDEX 2010:
Indonesia-USA Deep-Sea Exploration of the Sangihe Talaud Region

Jeremy Potter
Expedition Coordinator
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Dr. Steve Hammond
US-Co Principal Investigator
INDEX-SATAL 2010

Dr. Wirasantosa Sugiarta
Indonesia-Co Principal Investigator
INDEX-SATAL 2010

Dave Lovalvo
ROV Operations Coordinator
NOAA Okeanos Explorer Program

Dr. Patricia Fryer
Department of Microbiology
University of Hawaii

Molly Timmers
Marine Ecosystem Specialist
Joint Institute for Marine and Atmospheric Research

Tim Shank, Ph.D.
Associate Scientist
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

James F. Holden, Ph.D.
Department of Microbiology
University of Massachusetts Amherst

David Butterfield
Joint Institute for the Study of the
Atmosphere and Oceans,
University of Washington and NOAA/PMEL

Cameron R. Hume
U.S. Ambassador to Indonesia

Dr. Michael A. Purwoadi
Control System Engineer
Indonesian Agency for Assessment and Application of Technology

Mashkoor Malik
Physical Scientist
NOAA Ship Okeanos Explorer Program

Elizabeth Lobecker
Physical Scientist
NOAA Ship Okeanos Explorer Program

Elaine Stuart
Senior Survey Technician
NOAA Ship Okeanos Explorer Program

Colleen Peters
Senior Survey Technician
NOAA Ship Okeanos Explorer Program

Nicola Verplanck
Operations Officer,
NOAA Ship Okeanos Explorer Program

Molly Timmers
Marine Ecosystem Specialist
Joint Institute for Marine and Atmospheric Research

Verena Tunnicliffe
Marine Biologist, University of Victoria

Kelley Elliott
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration & Research

David McKinnie
NOAA Liaison, American Embassy Jakarta

Webb Pinner
Telepresence Lead
NOAA Ship Okeanos Explorer Program

Santiago Herrera
Science Lead
MIT-WHOI Joint Program

Eleanor Bors
Doctoral Student
WHOI

Randy Visser
Video Engineer/Media Educator

ENS Matt O'Leary
NOAA Corps Officer

Wahyu W.Pandoe
Chief Scientist, Indonesian Research Vessel Baruna Jaya IV
BPPT Technology Center for Marine Survey – Indonesia

Tom Kok
Mechanical Engineer


NOAA Ship Okeanos Explorer Maximizing Operations

Kelley Elliott
Expedition Coordinator
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Craig Russell
Okeanos Explorer Program Manager
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Michael Ford
Oceanographer
NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

Lora Clarke
Fishery Biologist
NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

Stephanie Oakes
Oceanographer
NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service

Miriam Goldstein
PhD Candidate
Scripps Institution of Oceanography at UC San Diego


Synthetic Aperture Sonar Survey to Locate Archaeological Resources in the Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary

Matthew S. Lawrence
Principal Investigator and Maritime Archaeologist
Stellwagen Bank National Marine Sanctuary


Exploring Mexico's Submerged Landscapes

Amy E. Gusick
Department of Anthropology, University of California, Santa Barbara