Acknowledgements 2008

Contributors to Explorations and Projects

Lophelia II 2008: Deepwater Coral Expedition: Reefs, Rigs, and Wrecks

Erik Cordes,
Assistant Professor,
Temple University

Andrea M. Quattrini
University of North Carolina Wilmington,
Center for Marine Science, Wilmington, NC

Maria Pia Miglietta
Department of Biology,
The Pennsylvania State University,
University Park, Pennsylvania

Greg Boland,
Minerals Management Service,
U.S. Department Of The Interior

Robert A. Church,
Senior Marine Archaeologist,
C & C Technologies, Inc.

Daniel J. Warren,
Assistant Houston Geoscience Manager,
Senior Marine Archaeologist,
C & C Technologies, Inc.

John Broadwater
NOAA's Office of National Marine Sanctuaries

Leslie Wickes
Research Technician
Temple University

Matt Porter
Student
The Pennsylvania State University

Jay Lunden
Graduate Student
Temple University

Michael Robert Kullman
GIS Specialist
TDI-Brooks International

Peter Etnoyer
Doctoral Fellow
Harte Research Institute, Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

William (Bill) Shedd
Geophysicist
Minerals Management Service

Doug Weaver
Marine Biologist, Doctoral Student
Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi

Morgan Kilgour
Harte Doctoral Fellow
Harte Research Institute,
Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi

Matt Porter
Student
The Pennsylvania State University

Emily Crum
Writer/Editor (Web Coordinator)
NOAA's National Ocean Service


Thunder Bay Sinkholes 2008

Stephen C. Nold
University of Wisconsin – Stout

Bopaiah A. Biddanda
Annis Water Resources Institute

Scott T. Kendall
Annis Water Resources Institute

Thomas H. Johengen
University of Michigan

Tyrone J. Black, CPG
Senior Geologist
Michigan Department of Environmental Quality – Cadillac District
Gaylord Field Office Office, Office of Geological Survey

Devin A. Bonnie
ROV Operator
University of Connecticut
National Undersea Research Center

Val Klump
Director
University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee Great Lakes WATER Institute

Thomas R. Novell
Geochemist/Graduate Student
Wayne State University

Emily McDonald
Web Coordinator
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration

Susan Gottfried
Ocean Explorer Data Manager
NOAA National Coastal Data Development Center

Dr. Nathan Hawley
Oceanographer
NOAA Great Lakes Environmental Research Laboratory

Steve Ruberg
Thunder Bay Sinkholes Principle Investigator NOAA/GLERL


AUVfest 2008: Navy Mine-hunting Robots Help NOAA Explore Sunken History

Frank Cantelas
Maritime Archaeology Program Officer
NOAA’s Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Denise Crimmins
Engineer and Project Manager
Naval Undersea Warfare Center - Division Newport

Justin Manley
Technology Goal Lead
NOAA Ocean Exploration and Research - Battelle

Christiane Duarte
Computer Scientist
Naval Undersea Warfare Center - Division Newport

D.K. (Kathy) Abbass
Director and Founder
Rhode Island Marine Archaeology Project

Rod Mather
Associate Professor of Maritime History and Underwater Archaeology
University of Rhode Island

Colin Babb
Communications Specialist
U.S. Navy's Office of Naval Research

Charlotte Taylor
Maritime Archaeologist
Rhode Island Historical Preservation and Heritage Commission

Tom Merchant
Naval Undersea Warfare Center - Division Newport

Thomas Austin
Principal Engineer
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

Jerome Vaganay
Navigation Engineer
Bluefin Robotics Corporation

Charlie Loeffler
Senior Engineering Scientist
Applied Research Laboratories
University of Texas, Austin

LTJG Chris Anastasiou
Reserve Mine Warfare Directorate
Navy Meteorology and Oceanography Command
Stennis Space Center, Mississippi


Bonaire 2008: Exploring Coral Reef Sustainability with New Technologies

Mark Patterson
Bonaire Expedition Leader
Associate Professor of Marine Science
Director, Autonomous Systems Laboratory
Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William & Mary

Arthur Trembanis
Project Co-principal Investigator – AUV Operations/Marine Geologist
Assistant Professor
University of Delaware

Jim Leichter
Project Co-principal Investigator –Biological Oceanographer
Associate Professor
Scripps Institution of Oceanography
University of California at San Diego

Dale Stokes
Project Co-principal Investigator – Physical Oceanographer
Associate Research Oceanographer
Scripps Institution of Oceanography

Noelle J. Relles
Graduate Fellow
Virginia Institute of Marine Science (VIMS), College of William & Mary

Daniel Jones
Explorers Club Member Director
Project Serpent National Oceanography Centre
Southampton, United Kingdom

Hilary Stevens
Doctoral Student
University of Delaware

Doug Miller
Associate Professor
College of Marine and Earth Studies
University of Delaware

Nicole Marie Brown Morris
Web Coordinator for Bonaire 2008
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration and Research

Chris Coccaro
Undergraduate
University of Delaware

Kathleen (Kat) McCole
Undergraduate
University of Delaware

Cheryn Clark

Paul Grube

Natalie Simon

Krystal Golankiewicz

Ashley Schutt

Ashley Beers

Matthew Kern

Megan Wolters

Maggie Beird

Jonathon Gordon

Laura Hegarty

Nathan Maier

Kenny Bijansky

Sarah Hendrickson

Susan Patterson
Logistics Coordinator and Public Relations
Virginia Institute of Marine Science, College of William & Mary

Alex Forrest
University of British Columbia


The First Snowbirds:
The Archaeology of Inundated Late Pleistocene Landscapes in the Northeastern Gulf of Mexico

J. M. Adovasio, PhD, DSc
Mercyhurst Archaeological Institute
Erie, Pennsylvania

Andrew Hemmings, PhD
Texas Archeological Research Laboratory
University of Texas - Austin

 


Search for the Slave Ship Trouvadore 2008 and the US Navy Ships Chippewa and Onkahey

Donald H. Keith, Ph.D.
Chief Scientist

Toni L. Carrell, PhD
Co-principal Investigator – The Search for Trouvadore, Chippewa, and Onkahye
Ships of Discovery

Fred Gorell
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration